Development of dental composition resin utilizing low shiriening and low viscous urethane monomears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nipponn Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  The Nipponn Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Lecture, 生命歯学部, 講師 (40095089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Taira  The Nipponn Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Associate Prof, 生命歯学部, 助教授 (40147773)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsComposite resin / Uretam monomer / Low shiriening / LOW Viscous / Mecanical property / コンポジットレジン / 低収縮性
Research Abstract
To evaluate the application of the new low viscosity monomeric mixture, in which newly developed four-functional urethane-acrylate monomer was used as the base material, its mechanical and physical properties were investigated focusing on lowering the viscosity of monomer, and the following conclusions were obtained comparing with CR produced using bis-GMA monomeric mixture :
The new monomeric mixtures showed relatively lower viscosity of 300-600 mPa-s in comparison with the bis-GMA-TEGDMA monomer system of 10,000 mPa-s.
1) The mechanical strength of polymers obtained from new monomeric mixtures without fillers was similar to those of bis-GMA based polymers.
2) The composites consisting of new monomeric mixtures possessed similar compressive strength to the bis-GMA based composites, although the viscosity of composite pastes even in high filler contents was markedly lower than that of bis-GMA based composites. The compressive strength of the composites increased with the filler content.
3) The diametral tensile strength of the composite consisting of a new monomeric mixture was significantly smaller than those of other monomeric systems. Diametral tensile strength increased with the filler content.
4) The bending strength of the composites increased with the filler content, although the composite consisted of a new monomeric system showed a different bending strength tendency.
5) The setting shrinkage of the composites consisting of new monomeric mixtures were significantly smaller than those of the bis-GMA based composites. The setting shrinkage decreased with an increase of the filler contents.
6) The setting shrinkage of the composites considerd of new monomer mixtures wear significantly smaller then that of the. bis-GMA based composite The setting shrinkage increased with the decrease of the filler contents.