Project/Area Number |
15592076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUMA Kazuo 日本歯大, 歯学部, 助手 (50203740)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | sintered inlay / powder of silver / diameter of a particle / sintering shrinkage / twice firing / silver clay / Ag-Pd-Au alloy / microwave oven / 焼成インレー / 焼成収縮 / 胴粉末 / 鉄粉末 / メチルエチルケトン / アトマイズ法 / 焼成 / 圧縮強さ / 金属粉末 / レーザー / ガラス / 金 / 耐変色性 |
Research Abstract |
We have devised a production method that creates metal inlays without a casting process. 2003 We understood that silver clay made inlay by sintering for four minutes in a microwave oven. After soaking surface gold alloys (pressure welded sheets of 50 microns and 100 microns) in 0.1% solution of sodium sulfide at 37℃ for 3 days, their L^* are 71.5 and 73.5 respectively, and they meet specifications (T6105) 2004 We obtained Compressive strength 169 MPa by sintering powder of silver (0.7g), powder of copper (0.15g) and powder of iron (0.15g) for four minutes in a microwave oven. 2005 Improvement of sintering shrinkage Powder of silver was exposed to the temperature that several hundred degrees are high in than a silver melting point. Then, I thought that I could improve the shrinkage because only the surface fired. When powder of silver and porcelain fired, changed color in yellow. Twice firing was able to improve 2.5% sintering shrinkage Utilizing a microwave oven and a laser system, metal inlays can be made in thirty minutes.