Difference of masticatory function influenced the hippocampal dopaminergic system in B-Amyloid Protein infused Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Katsuhiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept of Oral and Maxillofacial Rehabilitation, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70205011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Minoru  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept of Oral and Maxillofacial Rehabilitation, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30130925)
YUYAMA Noriyuki  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept of Functional Biology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80121044)
HORI Norio  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept of Oral and Maxillofacial Rehabilitation, Clinical and Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20386832)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease model rats / Microdyalysis / Hippocampus / Masticatory function / Dopaminergic neuronal systems / 咀嚼運動 / ストレス / 痴呆モデルマウス / アセチルコリン / 軟食、硬食
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated that the changes of oral and maxillofacial environments as the semi-fluid diet breeding influenced the dopaminergic neuronal systems in the hippocampus using an intracerebral microdialysis technique. Rats were fed with solid or powder food, and with (Alzheimer's disease (AD) model groups) or without (normal groups) infused the Beta-amyloid protein (1-40) (β-amyloid) for two weeks. At the all groups, the extracellular levels of dopamine (DA) from hippocampus were increased by perfusion of high K-Ringer solution. However, both the normal and AD model groups, soft food groups were significantly lower in DA concentration as compared with those in the hard food groups. These findings was suggested that the difference of masticatory activity influence the responses of DA release levels in the hippocampus, and changes of oral and maxillofacial environments were important factors of the neurotransmitters activity.