Development of the Implant surface considered as early osseointegration using radiofrequency sputtering deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tomoji  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20154148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Minoru  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30130925)
KIMOTO Katuhiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70205011)
TANAKA Kinya  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10257305)
SONODA Tutomu  National Institute of Advance Industrial and Technology(AIST), Nagoya Japan, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357334)
WATAZU Akira  National Institute of Advance Industrial and Technology(AIST), Nagoya Japan, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究員 (90358375)
星 憲幸  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20339782)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTi / β-TCP / Radiofrequency(RF) / Ca-P film / Mixture Sputtering / Sputter Depodition / E.P.M.A / XRD / Ti / インプラント / 酸化チタン / 歯科 / Mixture Sputtering / インプラント表面 / スパッタデポジション法 / Ca / P層 / 表面改質 / 生体活性材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research realizes the mixture sputtering of titanium metal and β-TCP for acceleration of ossification and tophaceous osteosynthesis.
We tried to control the formation of a coating film by the adjustment of the RF power supply which was individually independent. Then, it was analyzed the formation of coating film. We used β-TCP as the target, and a film was formed by Sputtering method. We did these experiments in 2004 and 2005 years.
A coated Ca/P layer was being coated uniformly toward basic material, Ca and P elements mixed with the homogeneity. There was a rare contamination in the film, and O element existed in this layer in the amount of constant. C element was observed only in the surface from the analysis in the depth direction. We did Mixture Sputtering of β-TCP and titanium metal on the condition of RF 200 W and 90 minutes in 2005 years.
The coating surface was analyzed in the depth direction from surface by AXIS-ULTRA (Shimazu corp, Tokyo Japan).
A measurement condition went as follows, excitation power supply : monochlo A1Ka (1486.6 eV), 225 W (15 kV, 15 mA), spectral diameter : 300 x 700 μm, pass energy : 160 eV (survey), 20 eV (narrow).
An etching condition went as follows, emission current : 15 mA, acceleration voltage : 4.5 kV, etching rate: 5.8 nm/min (Si02 calibration), etching time : 5 minutes x 7 times.
Analysis result
1. Survey spectrum was observed the 35.56-43.68 % (O,1s), 26.84-33.09 % (Ti,2p), 4.52-6.14 % (Ca,2p), 16.79-20.28 % (C,1s), 5.14-8.59 % (P,2p).
2. O 1s had peak on 530 eV, combined with the metal.
3. P 2s had peak on 128 eV, it is not phosphoric acid ion, it exists as phosphorus compound.
In these results, we suggested that phosphorus didn't exist as phosphate, but it reacted with titanium and formed a phosphorus compound.