A Study of new development and design of the stock tray for edentulous patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NISIHMURA Katsuhiko  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30237721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東條 敏明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90288118)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComplete Denture / Edentulous ridge / Morphologic measurement / Stock Tray for edentulous patients / 3-dimensions laser scanner / Noncontact measurement / Three-dimensional analysis / Study cast / 全部床義歯義歯
Research Abstract
I.Objectives :
In order to facilitate three-dimensional measurements of maxillary and mandibular edentulous ridge, a three-dimensional laser scanner was applied.
II.Methods :
From the archived study casts in our department, 140 pairs of maxillary and mandibular edentulous study casts (60 males, 80 females) were selected. Study casts were scanned using a three-dimensional scanner (LPX-250,Roland DG). The scanned image can be digitally manipulated for the evaluation from any angles. The analysis software allows linear distance measurement between two points. The posterior reference points were established at right and left Hamuler notch for maxillae and the mid point of the right and left retro-molar pad for mandibles. The edentulous ridge width was determined as the distance between the posterior reference points. Furthermore, the anterior reference point was established by the cross section between anterior edentulous ridge and a reference line that was perpendicularly drawn from the center the posterior reference line. The length of the edentulous ridge was determined along the perpendicular line.
III.Results and Discussion :
The duration of a three-dimensional laser scanning was approximately 7 minutes from study case placement in the scanner to data recording. The width and length of the edentulous ridge were provided with absolute values. From our measurements, the width and length of maxillary and mandibular edentulous ridges were 47.1,47.2,30.9,56.3 mm, respectively. When male and female data were compared, the maxillary width and length, as well as mandibular width showed significant differences (p<0.05). However, the regression analysis between the width and length did not show significant correlation (maxilla r=0.116 ; mandible r=0.239). These results did not support the basis for edentulous ridge classification using the correlation between the width and length.