Study of Denture Base Resin containing of Titanium-Oxide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKOH Mitsuo  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90225855)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAntibacterial agent / Titanium-Oxide / Denture base resin / Mechanical properties / Candida albicans / 抗菌剤
Research Abstract
Abstract : Many reports have pointed out that Candida albicans (C.albicans) is one of the main causative factors of denture stomatitis. Test denture polymers containing an Titanium-Oxide (Ti-O_2) were developed for the prevention of denture stomatitis. Bacteriostatic activity of Ti-O_2 against C.albicans and the effects of Ti-O_2 on mechanical properties were investigated in this study. Ti-O_2 was contaminated and immersed to the conventional heat-cured denture base resin polymer as 0.5,1,5,10, and 20 wt % respectively. The flexural strength test, knoop hardness test and water absorption measurement were performed. The colonies of C.albicans were counted on the Saburaud's dextrose agar on the pieces.
The results were as follows : All mechanical properties were hardly influenced when any percentage of Ti-O_2 was contained. Bacteriostasis was clearly observed in the test polymers containing over 0.5% Ti-O_2. The minimum percentage of Ti-O_2 that dose not degrade the denture polymers was considered to 0.5%.