| Project/Area Number |
15592085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Akizumi Aichi-Gakuin University, Dentistry Fixed Prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10201295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | tooth color / communication / photograph / digital camera / Lan / 色調 / 形態 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is establishment the transmission method for the dental tooth color with accuracy. To evaluate the dental tooth color is using the tooth form and shading guide in the clinic usually. But these tooth color of the samples are made of the dental porcelain in the dental manufactures. Sometimes in these tooth color samples don't show the same color. So, we need the methods to transmit the tooth color from the clinic to the dental laboratory with objectively. Methods The way of measuring the tooth color is using the digital camera under the good light surroundings. We selected the white LEDs for making the good light to take the pictures of the patient's teeth. This light's color temperature indicated the 5500K This temperature is very closed to the natural white light. In using these lights from the white LEDs, we can take the pictures in accuracy. After taking the pictures, we transmit the tooth color date to the dental laboratory with the e-mail or Lan systems. The merits of using the white LED and the digital camera are having the long life terms and good stability. In the patients cases, we used these methods for making the facing crowns. For evaluating the tooth color of the patient's facing crowns, these teeth color is fit to the patient's teeth with much accuracy.