| Project/Area Number |
15592087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kazuyoshi Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90201706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yutaka Aichi-Gakuin University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20139950)
ABE Toshiyuki Aichi-Gakuin University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80231116)
TAKEICHI Takuro Aichi-Gakuin University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20340151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | mastication / blood glucose level / insulin / c-peptide / occlusion / diet / metabolic syndrome / lifestyle-related disease / 耐糖能 / 血糖 / OLETFラット / OGTT / 経口ブドウ糖負荷試験 / C-Peptide |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relation between the stomatognathic function and the lifestyle-related diseases, such as diabetes mellitus and others. First, we observed the plasma C-peptide levels after the glucose ingestion with and without gum-chewing to investigate the effect of mastication on the insulin secretion response. The results showed that both of the plasma C-peptide levels and blood glucose levels increased less rapidly in the gum-chewing group than in the non-gum-chewing group. Secondly, we investigated the effect of daily food type on the glucose tolerance, using the obesity diabetic rats (OLETF rats). The subject rats were divided into two groups : a powdery food group and a solid food group. The rats in the former group were fed only powdery food all their lives, while those in the latter group were fed only pellet one. We gave an oral glucose tolerance test to all rats in both groups and chronologically measured their blood glucose levels week after week. The glucose tolerance of the powdery food group was significantly lower than that of the pellet food group at 32 to 40 weeks of age. The results indicated that the texture of diet throughout their lives was associated with the glucose tolerance. Thirdly, we measured the blood glucose and plasma insulin level on OGTT under the same growing condition using Wister-rats. We found that the increasing of glucose tolerance only in the powdery food group at 45 weeks of age, and that plasma insulin level of the powdery food group was significantly higher than that of the pellet food group. From these results, we concluded that the mastication and the texture of diet have a strong influence on the insulin secretion and blood glucose, and that there was some relation between prophylaxis or crisis of the lifestyle-related disease and the mastication or the texture of diet.