Differences of bone and microvasculature around implant with different surface treatment under occlusal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKE Hiromi  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30222855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Fumihiko  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30067178)
TAKEMURA Akimichi  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00155045)
TODA Isumi  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20197891)
TAMADA Yoshitaka  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60254364)
UEMURA Mamoru  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30351472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDental implant / Surface treatment / Occlusal function / Microvascularization / Osteogenesis / SEM / 微細血管構築
Research Abstract
It is necessary that implantal alveolar bone(IB) and bone trabeculare(BT) keep being maintained under occlusal function. However, it is thought that reaction of both bones and microvasculature differs by difference of implant surface treatment. Three kind of implant with different surface treatments were installed in superstructures and they functioned under occlusion for 1,2,4,8,12 or 24 weeks. Changes of both bones and microvasculature under occlusal function were investigated with SEM. Three kinds of implants are as follows.
Blast processed implant(Blast) Blast unprocessed implant(N-Blast) Hydroxyapatite coated implant(HAC)
IB and BT in Blast were the thinnest in three kinds of implants in each period under function. It is suggested that Blast will not be supported with thick IB and fat BT under function, because thin IB, a thin BT, and partial lack of both bone were observed in 24 week. It is thought that N-Blast will be supported with thick TB and thin BT for a long term under function, because remarkable changes of both bone did not be observed during function. In HAC, osteogenesis continued in both bone 1-8 week after function, both bone were absorbed rapidly in 12 week, and HAC was supported with the bones which were almost similar to those of N-Blast in 24 week. Because remarkable changes in both bone of N-Blast and HAG were not observed 12-24 week, it is thought that both bone of N-Blast and HAC will be maintained for a long term.
Microvasculature was comparatively abundant in Blast, and comparatively few in N-Blast under function.
This shows that neither osteogenesis nor resorption of bone happen easily. In HAG, Microvasculature changed according to increased or decreased of bone.
It could be concluded that changes of bone formation and macrovasculature under occlusal function were different according to implant surface treatment.