| Project/Area Number |
15592089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAZOE Takayoshi Department of Fixed Prosthodontics and Occlusion, Osaka Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50076022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Occlusal contacts / intercuspal position / occlusal analysis / three-dimensional occlusal force / moment / 三次元咬合検査法 / 咬合力 |
| Research Abstract |
It is necessary to examine think about occlusion by osseointegrated implant prostheses more strictly than natural teeth because there is no periodontal ligament. We analyzed the three-dimensional occlusal force vectors during intercuspation in normal adults. Silicone occlusal registration and pressure-sensitive sheets were recorded for ten subjects during clenching with medium force and maximum force. A non-contact, three-dimensional measuring device digitized the silicone occlusal registration and occlusal forces were measured using pressure-sensitive sheets. After the occlusal contact position had been identified, the three-dimensional occlusal force pattern was synthesized from the data. The contact points, contact areas, resultant forces and moments for the molars were significantly different from those for the premolars. The inclination of resultant forces were almost vertical to the occlusal plane in the frontal and sagittal view. There was also a significant difference in the contact points, contact areas, resultant forces and moments when clenching with medium force was compared with clenching with maximum force. However, there was no consistant tendency in the inclination of the resultant forces We were able to clarify occlusal contact of natural teeth in detail. It is thought that this can be applied to osseointegrated implant prostheses.