Study on the Fabrication of High Accuracy Solid Model and its Application using Temporomandibular Joint Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tetsuya  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80219047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMOTO Shuji  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Assistant, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (20294704)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstomatognathic function / jaw movement / mandibular movement / complementary mandibular movement / movement space of mandible / laser lithography / solid modeling / Temporomandibular Joint / 顎関節模型
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze the relationship between morphology of temporomandibular joint and movement for human stomatognathic system from high accuracy fabricated solid model based on substantial sense.
Based on the research protocol, first a temporomandibular joint data processor was developed and then the temporomandibular joint morphology data and measurement methods of mandibular movement data and light molding appliance, a processing technology could be established allowing the fabrication of high accuracy solid model. Further, an analysis was conducted regarding substantial sense on finished model, unable to obtain through image. The results are as follows :
1.Commercially available data appliance parts and 4 CPUs from Intel Pentium 4 (3.4 GHz) embedded into a silent sound housing for fabrication of a hardware capable of parallel operation processing were applied for temporomandibular joint data processor. Linux adopted as software's OS focusing the freedom of develop … More ment and the processing environment arranged by self-designed profile extracting algorithm utilizing the image processing technology and CAD experiences.
2.Data measurement for temporomandibular joint and mandibular movement was obtained from healthy subjects. The superimposition of morphology data and movement data was completed on the computer graphics, and the results of estimated solid condition compared with those of obtained by actual measurement, resulting in change of morphology for each mandibular position during movement.
3.The high accuracy solid model was investigated by individual actual model for laser beam's diameter, incremental direction and pitch and processing condition of reinforced lattice, establishing a technology to fabricate the best processing status.
4.For fabricated solid model, morphology of temporomandibular joint in arbitrary mandibular position, superimposed movement range and temporomandibular joint, mandibular movement in arbitrary position and complementary mandibular movement morphology were completed, and analyzed by comparing those images obtained via computer graphics.
This research elucidated the temporomandibular joint movement with the fabrication of high accuracy solid model for movement range to the axis where theoretical movement condylar point passes through and completion of model for complementary mandibular movement to incisal point, molars and condylar point. Less