Development of drug delivery system for bone formation using cytokine containing DNA film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yusuke  Fukuoka College of Health Sciences, Dental Hygiene, Assistant Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 助教授 (20105688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Tadao  Fukuoka College of Health Sciences, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80084250)
OKAHATA Yoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Professor, 院・生命理工学部, 教授 (80038017)
OKAHATA Tatsushi  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60167351)
HAYAKAWA Tohru  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40172994)
TAKEDA Syouji  Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20067185)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDNA Film / Cytokine / Bone Formation / DDS / Artificial lipid / Poly (L-lactine) / Chitosan / DNA / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / BMP / FGF / 吸収性担体
Research Abstract
The self-standing, water-insoluble DNA/lipid films containing cytokine were prepared to develop the Drug Delivery System (DDS) for bone formation. The results were as follows : The DNA/lipid films formed intercalation complexes with ethidium bromide. That indicated that the DNA/lipid films maintained a double helical structure. The tensile strength of DNA/lipid films were 0.8-2.4 MPa and were comparable with a commercial available Membrane for guided tissue regeneration in dental use. There were no inflammatory reactions or inhibition of new tissue formation. And also, the DNA/lipid films showed antibacterial and antifungal activities against bacteria or candida species. On the other hand, the DNA/lipid films were almost dissolved three days after implantation in the backs of rats regardless of lipids structure. Since the chitosan can bind easily to DNA, we chose the chitosan as a reagent combined with DNA instead of artificial lipids. The DNA/chitosan complexes were not toxic to MG-63 osteoblast-like cells and caused only a mild tissue response in the backs of rats. And also, the daunorubicin hydrochloride complex intercalated with DNA/chitosan complexes. On the other hand, the DNA/lipid/poly-lactic-acid films were also investigated. These films also maintained a double helical structure because the daunorubicin hydrochloride complex intercalated with DNA/lipid/poly-lactic-acid films. These results suggest the DNA/chitosan complexes or DNA/lipid/poly-lactic-acid films may be useful as DDS materials