Bone regenerative medicine by introducing ets family of gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50301891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20162802)
TOTSUKA Yasunori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00109456)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEts family / E1AF / osteonontin / bone production / rergulation of gene expression / CBFA1 / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ
Research Abstract
Ets oncogene family plays an important role for basic biological events such as embryogenesis, differentiation, cell growth and apoptosis. Previously, we found that one of the ets family, E1AF, activates the expression of matrixmetalloproteases (MMPs), which is related to bone production. The objective of this research is to examine whether ets genes induce the differentiation of osteoblast.
We produced an E1AF expression vector and examined the activation of osteopontin gene expression by luciferase assay. The expression was activated by E1AF in dose-dependent manner.
Since E1AF protein failed to be detected in the cells expressing E1AF stably, whereas the mRNA was expressed well, E1AF is regulated in post-transcriptional level. We found that E1AF is degraded by ubiquitin-proteasome pathway.
We examined the effect of adenovirus E1A, which inhibits bone production, on the activation of gene expression mediated by E1AF. The data showed that E1A inhibited the transcription from the gene targeted by E1AF.
These findings indicate that E1AF has some relation with bone production.