Research for effect of anti cancer drugs against primary site and lymph node metastatic site in human oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NITTA Yasutaka  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院, 助手 (80250794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBAYASHI Yuji  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70321982)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCancer Chemotherapy / Drag resistance / Membrane Transporter / Oral Cancer / 癌化学療法 / 予後 / 膜輸送 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
First, the expression levels of the target molecules for cancer chemotherapy such as drug transporters (ATP7B, MRP,2), DNA repair molecules (XPG, XPF) and the targets for FU such as TP, DPD, TS were examined by RT-PCR and immunohistochemical analysis in oral cancer. The expression levels of TP and TS were different between primary and lymph node metastatic lesions among the examined molecules. Next, using the transfectants of TS or TP, the enhancement of the expression levels of these molecules were examined in murine models. Unfortunately, the enhancement of these molecules were not obtained.