Gene profiling in adenoid cystic carcinoma cells using in-house cDNA microaray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOE Hidetaka  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70261930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Naohiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50345013)
TANZAWA Hideki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
TAKIGUCHI Masaki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40179578)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsadenoid cystic carcinoma / microarray analysis / salivary gland tumor / maspin / stathmin / 線様嚢胞癌 / マイクロアレイ / cDNA / 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / 唾液腺腫瘍
Research Abstract
We created an in-house cDNA microarray containing 1,423 cDNA clones derived from an oral squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) cDNA library and 778 cDNA clones derived from a salivary gland tumor(SGT) cDNA library. mRNAs obtained from adenoid cystic carcinoma(ACC) cells that originated from SGT were analyzed using this microarray system. Additionally, further more microarray assay was performed with Affymetrix GeneChip^<TM>, which attached more than 38,000 genes, in order to examine more genes. Microarray detected up-regulated expression of many genes, which expressed twice or more in ACC than in normal salivary gland tissue. Representative up-regulated genes detected were regulator of Fas-induced apoptosis, tumor necrosis factor superfamily, maspin, annexin A8,fibroblast growth factor receptor 1,insulin-like growth factor 2,fibrin2,amyloid beta 4,collagen, and laminin. On the other hand, representative down-regulated genes consisted of WT1,BCL-2,Inhibrin, FAT tumor suppressor homolog, Notch, S100 calcium binding protein A1,chemokine, tumor necrosis factor superfamily, stathmin, CD44,and lysozyme. Of the up-regulated genes, maspin and stathmin were selected for further analyses including Western blotting and immmunohistochemical staining. We found higher expression of maspin in SGT compared with oral sSCC, indicating that maspin is a molecular marker specific to ACC. Interestingly, stathmin mRNA and protein expression levels were significantly higher in both ACC and SCC, indicating that stathmin is a molecular marker specific to malignancy.