Development of safety and general purpose conduction anesthesia and appreciation to the trigeminal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOHASE Hikaru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Anesthesiology and Clinical physiology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20251548)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInduced electrical field / Conduction block / Frequency dependent / Voltage dependent / 持続型神経ブロック / 腋窩神経ブロック
Research Abstract
The facilitating local anesthetic diffusion in subcutaneous tissue by AC induced electrical field and the appearance conduction block were investigated in this study.
The disappearance of c-fiber with administration of 0.3ml of 2%lidocaine at adjacent of femoral nerve was defined the success of femoral conduction block. The effects of passive diffusion and active diffusion (adding AC induced electrical field) to the efficacy of conduction block were investigated. The shortage of onset of conduction block were existed as voltage dependent manner in induced electrical field at the constant frequency of 10kHz, and the frequency dependent manner at the constant 10 mV voltage stimulation.
These results suggested that the AC induced electrical field contribute to the facilitation of conduction block.