Study of general management stress hormone and soporific depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Fumihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, University Hospital, Faculty of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50313234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMINO Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Oral Restitution, Graduate School, professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90014125)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLaser / lidocaine / conscious sedation / ストレスホルモン / 睡眠深度 / 全身管理法
Research Abstract
Every clinical intervention such as surgery or anesthesia can be a stress for a live body.
Stress is a reaction against a stressor to maintain homeostasis and to restore the homeostasis which is distorted by a stressor. However, excessive reaction may overinduce hormone secretion. Since such conditions as disorders of carbohydrate metabolism and immune depressions are harmful to a live body, it is important to minimize the biological overreaction and maintain the general condition of patients safely. On the other hand, pain induced by surgery or anesthetic maneuver is one of the causes of stress. In the current clinical practice, anesthetic maneuver such as painful injection to get rid of pain during surgery may induce stress to a live body. Thus, we took a laser into consideration as an alternative method to suppress pain, and evaluated the enhancement of percutaneous absorption of lidocaine by laser radiation and its efficacy. Following application of topical felbinac lotion, 60% lido … More caine tape was attached to the skin at two different sites, which had no difference in pain threshold under no treatment. We then compared the pain threshold between the sites with and without laser radiation. It was demonstrated that the site, which was applied of the laser radiation, had higher pain threshold, suggesting the laser radiation may enhance the percutaneous absorption of lidocaine. Umino et al. noninvasively measured the hynotic effects and the autonomic nervous system activity of intravenous sedating drugs used for reducing psychological stress by Bispectral Index (BIS). They have shown that during conscious sedation, propofol induces predominance of parasympathetic activity, while midazolam induces predominance of sympathetic activity, by changes in heart rate. They have also demonstrated that in stressful situation such as tracheal intubation, the combination of propofol and midazolam can stabilize both heart rate and blood pressure more efficiently than propofol alone. Less