Basic and Clinical Studies about the Spectroscopical Diagnostic Technology of Ortho-Oral Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004)
福井医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
SANO Kazuo (2004)  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20145270)
小川 透 (2003)  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10291379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Norio  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40209961)
OGASAWARA Toshiyuki  University of Fukui Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20260565)
佐野 和生  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (20145270)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRaman Microspectroscopic measurements / Caries / Analysis of Saliva / Analysis of Salivary Caliculus / Calcium Salt of Phophoric Acid / Symmetric Stretching of P=O / Feurier-Transform Infrared Microspectroscopic Method / Secondary Component Ratio of Protein / ラマン分光法 / 分子のfingerprint / マッピング
Research Abstract
Fluorescence spectroscopic diagnosis and a diagnosis of staining tissue sampled with a biopsy in the region of visible wavelength were used well as a pathological detection in the spectroscopic diagnosis technology. In this projected studies of spectroscopic diagnosis technique, it is the aim to take imaging of the components in the frozen section in the field of infrared region which we can not detect as a new diagnosis technique. In the results, phenomena and knowledge were observed during two years as follows :
[1]Raman Microspectroscopic Measurements of Caries : (i) The border area of enamel and dentin on a caries tooth were mapping at the peak of P=O symmetrical stretching component of PO_4^<2-> of calcium hydroxyapatites. It resulted that the content of calcium hydroxyapatites in enamel area was higher two times than that in dentin. (ii) The content of calcium hydroxyapatites was dropped out in caries region on both enamel and dentin areas. (iii) The same border area was observed … More by a scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and an element distribution of X-ray (EDX) detector of P and Ca atoms to get an image contrast between enamel and dentin. Raman mapping image got an image contrast in the calcium hydroxyapatites distribution in enamel area instead of the EDX images of P and Ca atoms which the distribution contrast were not clear.
[2]Raman Microspectroscopic Measurements of Salivary Caliculus : (i) In the results of measurement of salivary caliculus by a Raman microspectroscope, it was observed the phosphoric acid (P=O) absorption peak at the calcified area, and the mapping of the peak showed a ring and the center area of ring was dropped out of the calcification. (ii) The saliva liquid of the patient for salivary caliculus was measured by an ATR method of FT-IR spectrophotometer during drying the sample. The second conformation components of the saliva liquid protein were analyzed the FT-IR spectrum by a software. The Better sheet component ratio against the other ones increased with drying, which were different of decrease in the case of normal saliva liquid. Less