Distraction osteogenesis assisted with injection of tissue engineered osteogenic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Hideharu  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90345885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00151803)
MIZUNO Hirokazu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70362241)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdistraction osteogenesis / distraction histogenesis / cultured osteoblasts-like cell / platelet-rich plasma / bone regeneration / mesenchymal stem cell / 骨形成
Research Abstract
Distraction osteogenesis provides bone regeneration without grafting procedures but requires a long treatment time and the outcome depends on the condition of the periosteum. To promote bone formation and shorten the consolidation period, tissue-engineered osteogenic material was applied to distraction models of the canine and rabbit mandibles. The mandibles were cut and distracted over 10 mm long distance at rates of over 1 mm per day with latent periods of 0 or 1 day. The osteogenic material, which comprised autologous platelet-rich plasma and mesenchymal stem cells isolated from the iliac bone marrow aspirates, cultured, and induced to an osteogenic character, was infiltrated into the distracted tissue through a needle at the end of distraction. Series of radiograms showed that radiopacity in the distraction gap partly appeared at 1 week after distraction, wholly increased at 2 weeks and compared to that of the surrounding bone at 4 weeks. On histologic examination of tissue specimens in the distracted zone revealed mature lamellar bone with abundant osteocytes throughout. Distraction osteogenesis assisted with tissue-engineering was effective in promoting bone formation in the mandibles.