Project/Area Number |
15592112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAUMI Junichi Okayama University, Medicine and Dentistry Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60184131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Tetsuyoshi Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20223258)
MURAKAMI Jun Okayama University, Medicine and Dentistry Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40362983)
KAWAI Noriko Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60284072)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | MGMT / CpG methylation / Morpholino / antisense oligonucleotide / アンチセンスオリゴ導入 / アルキル化剤 / 口腔癌 |
Research Abstract |
1.Confirmation of MGMT inhibitory effect by MGMT antisense oligo introduction The MGMT inhibition antisense oligo made in 2003 was introduced into the MGMT high level expression cell lines, and the MGMT expression suppression condition was examined by western blotting. The MGMT protein expression decreased after introduction of the antisense oligo in all cell lines. However, because the cytotoxicity by introduction of the antisense oligo was strong, the introduction of the antisense oligo was discontinued inadequately in the clinical application. and the MGMT inhibitory effect combined with O6-benzylguanine, MGMT inhibitor, was examined. 2.Examination of influence on drug sensitivity by inhibition of MGMT combined with O6-benzylguanine, an MGMT inhibitor. 5-FU or cisplatin was combine with O6-benzylguanine, and the influence against their sensitivity of the O6-benzylguanine was examined by MTT assay in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. As a result, the sensitivity of 5-FU and cisplatin by combination with O6-benzylguanine was markedly enhanced in all cell lines. In addition, because the cytotoxicity by O6-benzylguanine was not seen, the combination therapy of 5-FU or cisplatin with O6-benzylguanine may apply clinically. The paper of the combined effect of 5-FU or cisplatin with O6-benzylguanine is under submission.