Development of molecular targeting therapy against p27^<Kip1> in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koji  University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Bioscience, Therapeutic Regulation for Oral Tumor, Assistant lecturer, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (60253217)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWild type p27^<Kip1> / Mutant type p27^<Kip1> / Skp2 / Jab1 / Expression vector / Antisense oligonucleotide / Molecular targeting therapy / 分子標的療法 / 変異型p27^<Kipl> / 遺伝子治療 / プラスミドベクター / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
p27^<Kip1> is a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor which regulates the progression of cell from the G1 into S phase in a cell cycle. Loss of p27^<Kip1> is associated with disease progression and an unfavorable outcome in several malignancies. We have now investigated the mechanism of molecular targeting therapy p27^<Kip1> gene in human oral squamous cell carcinoma using pcDNA3.1-p27^<Kip1> wt, pcDNA3.1-p27^<Kip1> mt and Skp2 or Jab1 antisense oligonucleotides (AS) in vitro and in vivo. We constructed an expression vector expressing mutant type p27^<Kip1> gene (pcDNA3.1-p27^<Kip1> mt), with mutation of Thr-187/Pro-188 (ACGCCC) to Met-187/Ile-188 (ATGATC), which is not influenced by ubiquitin-mediated degradation for increasing stability of p27^<Kip1> protein. In addition, we used the antisense Skp2 or Jab1 oligonucleotides for suppressing the degradation of p27^<Kip1> protein. We transfected them into oral cancer cells, B88 and HSY by electroporation. To estimate the reduction of each ca … More ncer xenograft by this method, we measured the size of xenografts in nude mice after electroporation with them. Apoptotic cells were investigated TUNEL method. Immunostaining of p27^<Kip1>, Skp2 and Jab1 protein was performed by immunohistochemistry.
All of treatments inhibited the growth of B88 and HSY cells. The growth inhibition was mediated by pcDNA3.1-p27^<Kip1> mt or Skp2 AS or Jab1 AS specifically due to a significant induction of apoptosis characterized by an increase in fragmentation of nuclei and activation of caspase-3. pcDNA3.1-p27^<Kip1> mt, Skp2 AS and Jab1 AS induced a strong growth inhibition of xenograft tumors. Moreover, histological specimens revealed apoptotic cell death was increased in mutant type p27^<Kip1>-transfected tumors than wild type or empty vector only. In the same way, histological specimens revealed apoptotic cell death was increased in skp2 or Jab1 AS-treated tumors than each scramble control. During the experimental period, no loss of body weight was observed in each treatment group, and that no skin region including a burn also was observed.
These findings suggest that p27^<Kip1>-mt, Skp2 AS and Jab1 AS have the potential to become a novel and powerful gene therapy tool, and stability of p27^<Kip1> protein offer therapeutic benefits in patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. Less