A Study of Adriamycin Injection into Third Division of the Trigeminal Nerve of a Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hisashi  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10244394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Tateharu  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70009653)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTrigeminal Nerve / Trigeminal Ganglion / アドリアマイシン / ラット
Research Abstract
Trigeminal nerve is composed of ophthalmic nerve (first division), maxillary nerve (second division), and mandibular nerve (third division). Sensory nerve cell bodies of trigeminal nerve are present in trigeminal ganglion, and they are pseudounipolar nerve cells. To investigate the location of neuron cell bodies of mandibular nerve (third division of trigeminal nerve), we carry out experiments by the autofluorescence of adriamycin (ADM) as follows.
Wistar strain rats were used in this study. Under anesthesia, mental nerve was exposed at the mental foramen.1%, 3%, 5% concentration of ADM was injected into the nerve of each rat, and was transported to the ganglion by retrograde axoplasmic transport. After 12 hours, 24 hours, and 48 hours, the rat was perfused. The trigeminal ganglion was removed and quenched. 20 μm-thick serial frozen sections were cut out on a cryomicrotome. The specimens were examined with a fluorescence microscope, and examined the optimum concentration of ADM, survival time of the rat. About concentration of ADM, the more concentration was increase, the more fluorescence was observed. But to make a more than 5% concentration of ADM was difficult. AND we decide to use 5% concentration of ADM. About survival time of the rat, we decide to perfuse after 48 hours.
The serial frozen sections were observed, and small amount of fluorescence was taken an image with microscope digital camera. The localization of mandibular nerve cell bodies was examined by constructing a three-dimensional image. The mandibular nerve cell bodies with fluorescence were localized at mandibular nerve initial segment in trigeminal ganglion. They were localized in lateral region of trigeminal ganglion. The coronal sectional view showed that the fluorescence of mandibular nerve cell bodies were found from the lower (ventral) part of trigeminal ganglion (TG) to the upper (dorsal) part of TG.