Response to synovial fibroblasts by various stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tetsuji  Nara Medical University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60254512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masayoshi  Nara Medical University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20244717)
TANAKA Yasuharu  Nara Medical University, Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20124878)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint(TMJ) / Cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2) / Mechanical strech / Synovial fibroblasts / Nuclear factor-κB(NF-κB) / 顎関節症 / Cyclppxygenase-2(COX-2) / 滑膜細胞 / Nuclear factor-κB(NF-κB) / Cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2)
Research Abstract
It is proposed that synovial inflammation mediated by induced cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2) have important roles in the onset of temporomandibular joint(TMJ) pain. However, we have little knowledge about the pathophysiology of TMJ pain. In this study, the effect of uni-axial mechanical stretch on the expression of COX-2 was investigated in lapine synovial fibroblast cell line (HIG-82). Western blot analyses indicated that the level of the expression of COX-2 protein in HIG-82 increased in response to mechanical stretch (140%). We also observed nuclear translocation of p65 which is one of the nuclear factor-κB(NF-κB) family members in response to stretching. To investigate whether the induction of COX-2 was under NF-κB control was analyzed by luciferase reporter assay. Compared with the control, mechanical stretch treatment significantly increased the promoter activity of the NF-κB. These results showed that mechanical stress on synovial membrane induced COX-2 via activation of NF-κB. The present study suggested that synovial inflammation due to repetitive motion, such as bruxism might lead to TMJ pain.