Immunohistochemical study of gap junctional intercellular communication in the epithelium of oral lichen planus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOMOYOSE Taiki  Kyushu Dental College, dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00332974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tetsu  Kyushu Dental College, dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60226850)
KUROKAWA Hideo  Miyazaki University, medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40161781)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsConnexin / Gap junction / Gap junctional intercellular communication / Oral lichen planus / Ki-67 antigen / Immunohistochemistry / リンパ球浸潤
Research Abstract
Oral lichen planus (OLP) is a chronic intractable oral mucosal disease. The effect of irsogladine maleate, which reinforces gap junctional intercellular communication(GJIC), on OLP has been reported recently. GJIC is a mechanism for direct cell- to - cell signaling and is mediated by gap junctions, which consist of proteins called connexins(Cxs). GJIC plays a critical role in tissue development and differentiation and is important in maintenance of tissue homeostasis. The purpose of the study was to evaluate the expression of Cxs and Ki67 antigen in the epithelium of OLP. We immunohistochemically examined the expression of these proteins in frozen-tissue sections prepared from 30 OLP lesion and 25 samples of normal oral mucosa, studied as control. Using antibodies for Cx26, Cx32, Cx43, Ki67, The immunofluorescence method (Cx) and enzyme-labeled antibody method (Ki67) were performed. Cx26 was expressed in a discontinuous pattern in the spinous layers mainly. Cx43 was expressed in the parabasal layers and spinous layers. Cx32 was not observed in epithelium of the controls and the patients. The area of immunostaining of Cx 26,43 (except erosion area) was graded on a score of 0 to 3 (Cx score). Cx26 and Cx43 expression in OLP were significantly reduced compared with controls. There was no difference of Cx 26 and Cx43 expression about macroscopical manifestations, lymphocytic infiltration, epitherlal dysplasia, and Ki67 Labeling index.