Correlation between pathogenesis of oral lichen planus and infection with hepatitis viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2005)
Kyushu Dental College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hideo  University of Miyazaki, Medical, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40161781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yutaka  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
TAKAHASHI Tetsu  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60226850)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDental / Hepatitis virus / HBV / HCV / HGV / TTV / Oral lichen planus / Oral surgery / 肝炎ウィルス
Research Abstract
Prevalences of infection with new type hepatitis viruses G and transfusion transmitted virus (TTV) as well as with hepatitis B and C were evaluated in association with oral lichen planus. HBs antigen and HCV antibodies were more prevalent in patients with oral lichen planus than in those with cystic lesion. HBV-DNA was detected in serum and saliva, but HCV-DNA was not detected in saliva. These results suggested that HBV was more prevalent in patients with oral mucous lesion than HCV. On the other hand, there were infected in about 3% for HGV and about 20% for TTV in patients with oral lichen planus. There were detected in about 50% for TTV-DNA but not detected for HGV-RNA in patients with oral lichen planus. In conclusion, HBV-DNA and TTV-DNA were much more prevalent than the other viruses in oral lichen planus.