Imaging analysis of effect of anesthetics on intracellular calcium ion dynamics of dorsal root ganglia examined by a real-time confocal microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahito  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer (60215845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOH Sigeharu  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor (20154411)
SINOHE Yutaka  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant (30347885)
SATO Kenichi  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer (90265174)
SATOH Yoh-ichi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (40118253)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDRG / Ganglion cell / Satellite cell / Calcium / ATP / Anesthetics / イメージン / 神経細胞 / 衛星細胞 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / イメージング / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Because adenosine trisphosphate (ATP) plays a pivotal role in causing inflammatory processes and pain, effects of ATP on dorsal root ganglion (DRG) has been extensively studied by electrophysiological methods. However, in the previous studies, satellite cells surrounding ganglion cells were ignored. We are skeptical about results based on isolated ganglion cells. The present study aimed to reveal the effects of ATP on ganglion and satellite cells, to this end we observed intracellular Ca^<2+> ion concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) change in DRG which kept structural integrities. DRG were taken out from immature (E20D) and mature (8W) rats. The [Ca^<2+>]_i changes during ATP stimulation were analysed by a confocal microscope. In immature and mature DRG, both ganglion and satellite cells responded to ATP. The ATP-induced [Ca^<2+>]_i increase of ganglion cells was rapid, and the decline was slow, while the satellite cell responses were spike-like. Only 1-3% of ganglion cells showed ATP-induced [Ca^<2+>]I changes, and about 40% of satellite cells responded. Based on the dependence of the response on presence of extracellular Ca^<2+> and the agonist, stimulations, ganglion and satellite cells possessed P2X and/or P2Y. There were no significant differences on ganglion cell responses between immature and mature DRG. In immature satellite cells, the response was single-shot, while mature satellite cells showed oscillatory fluctuation. Present results indicate that population of ganglion cells responding to ATP was low. Previous studies might confuse responses of satellite cells and those of ganglion cells. Oscillatory fluctuations appeared in mature satellite cells indicated a change of intracellular signaling mechanism during postnatal development. And this study showed that lidocaine inhibits the Ca^<2+> response of ganglion and satellite cells