Clinical significance of oncogenic mutations of p53 gene in oral cancen : Relationship of the mutations with radiation- and chemo-sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Hitoshi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70224847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 表原 文江  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50337359)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoral cancer / p53 / oncogenic mutation / chemosensitivity / radiation sensitivity / p73 / 抗癌感受性
Research Abstract
We examined the functional diversity of several mutant-p53 derived from human head and neck cancer cell lines. Entire open reading frame of p53 cDNA was subcloned into a mammalian expression vector, and genetic mutations were determined. Then, their intracellular localization, transcriptional activity, and oncogenic function were examined in a human osteosarcoma cell line lacking p53 gene, Saos-2 cells. A mutant-p53 (Glu17Lys,His193Leu) or a truncated-p53 (delta 121) did not activate the reporters containing p53 responsive elements from p21waf1,BAX,MDM2,p53AIP, and PUMA genes. However, a mutant-p53 (Asn30Ser) showed the transcriptional activity on all of the reporters. On the other hand, a mutant-p53 (Asp28lHis) activated the p21waf1 promoter strongly and the MDM2 promoter faintly, but did not activate the BAX promoter. Interestingly, this mutant-p53 prevented Saos-2 cells from undergoing apoptosis after treatment with a DNA damaging agent, adriamycin. This mutant-p53 strongly induced cell cycle arrest but marginally induced apoptosis. Another mutant-p53 (Glu17Lys,His193Leu) also prevented the cells from undergoing apoptosis after DNA damage probably in a transcription-independent manner. These results suggest that some head and neck cancer cell lines contain the oncogenic mutation of p53 gene, and the oncogenic p53 protein prevents cancer cells from undergoing apoptosis after DNA damage.