Clinical significance of vascular endothelial growth factor-C(VEGF-C) in tumor tissue of patients with tongue cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yutaka  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine Oral & Maxiilofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80114239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tadaaki  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40225876)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoral cancer / squamous cell carcinoma / VEGF-C / lymphangiogenic factor / 予後因子 / 浸潤・転移 / VEGF-C / 血管新生因子
Research Abstract
VEGF-C has the VEGF homology domain that is characteristic for VEGF family member. VEGF-C serves as a lymphangiogenic factor, and induces lymph vessel hyperplasia. For some tumors the VEGF-C expression significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis, however there is still little information on the significance in to human tongue cancer. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the clinicopathological significance of VEGF-C in tumor tissue of patients with tongue cancer
Thirty-nine patients with tongue squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) were diagnosed treated, and followed from 1986 to 1999 at the department of oral maxillofacial surgery, Dokkyo university hospital, were studied. The diagnosis was confirmed by histological examination of preoperative biopsy specimens taken from all patients prior to treatment. The histological malignancy grading and the mode of invasion were judged according to the method of Anneroth et al. The degree of differentiation was determined in according with WHO guidelines. As primary antibodies, rabbit polyclonal antibodies, which recognized VEGF-C, were purchased from Santa Cruz Biotechnology (Santa Cruz, CA, USA).
Results
Eleven of 39 (28.2%) patients with tongue cancer were positive for VEGF. There were no significant correlations between VEGF-C expression and T classification, regional lymph node metastasis, clinical stage, differentiation, mode of invasion, or depth of tumor invasion. There was a significant correlation between pathological lymph node metastases and VEGF-C expression. (p=0.0216)
Conclusion
These results suggest that VEGF-C expression in tongue SCC may have important consequences for metastasis and may be useful approach in obtaining information concerning the metastasis of tongue SCC.
And also suppression of VEGF-C may be a feasible strategy for tongue SCC treatment in future.