Effects of X-ray and heavy-ion beam on the DNA and genes in head and neck carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Takahiko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50178919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOE Zyun-etsu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RADIATION SCIENCES, HOSPITAL, DIRECTOR, 重粒子医科学センター病院, 病院長 (80091510)
NOMURA Takeshi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 助手 (60328268)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHeavy ion beams / head and neck cancer / malignant melanoma / squamous cell carcinoma / adeno carcinoma / damage of DNA / cahnge of gene expression / X-ray / 非扁平上皮癌 / 悪性腫瘍由来細胞株 / 分子生物学的解析 / 細胞生存曲線 / 第17番染色体 / 細胞生存率曲線
Research Abstract
Effects of X-ray and heavy ion beam on the DNA and genes in head and neck carcinoma cells were examined. Four head and neck cancer cell lines, squamous cell carcinoma, salivary gland cancer, malignant melanoma, normal keratinocyte), were treated with 1,4,and 7 GyE of carbon-ray and 1,4,and 8 Gy of X-ray and DNA, respectively. DNA and RNA in the treated cells were extracted and purified. PCR-LOH analysis with 6 micro-satellite regions on chromosome 17 was performed for DNA structural damages, and then micro-array analysis was performed to reveal the changes of gene expressions in the cells. PCR-LOH analysis detected many LOH in the cells treated by radiation, indicating that most of the damage by X-ray occurred on the single chain of the two DNA chains. However, Carbon-ray caused the homo-deletion, which means the deletion of the both of the double chains. Moreover, microarray analysis indicated that Carbon-ray caused not only suppression but also up-regulation of the many gene-expressions. Especially, the gene group of "structural protein" strongly reacted, suggesting the cell damage and resistant to the Carbon-ray. "Microtubular Dynamics" and "Motor" group genes were suppressed by Carbon-ray, resulting in the disorder in the intracellular transport systems and chromosome separation.