Diagnostic procedure development of Candida associated disease in oral cavity by measuring Candida mannan antigen in saliva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Masayuki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (50197117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAWA Takashi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70085869)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOral candidasis / Candida mannan / ELISA / saliva test / antifungal agent / ELISA / 唾液
Research Abstract
Background and Objective : Candida mannan antigen (CMA) is a component of the cell wall of Candida. As this is a Candida-specific antigen, its application for serological diagnosis of deep mycosis has been used clinically. The present study measured CMA titers in saliva samples of patients with oral Candidasis, in order to apply high-sensitivity detection used ELISA methods to the diagnosis of Candidasis. Culture-based diagnosis as Candidasis was made using a selective media. And we investigated the usefulness for assisting diagnosis and evaluation of curative effect on treatment of oral Candidasis by measuring the CMA titers in saliva. Methods : Saliva sample was collected from the oral cavity of each subject before the antifungal therapy to measure the concentration of CMA, and a scraping smear of each lesion was subjected to isolation culture using a Candida medium (CHROMagar, Kanto Kagaku, Tokyo). CMA titers were measured using a high-sensitivity Candida mannan kit using ELISA meth … More od (UNIMEDI Candida, Unitika, Tokyo) Mouthwash with Miconazol (Floruid Gel, Mochida, Tokyo, 15g/day) or amphotericinB (Fungizone syrup, Bristol-Myers Squibb, 3mL/day). was adopted as antifungal therapy. CMA titers in saliva were measured in 2 and 3 weeks after starting the antifungal therapy. Results : Candida strains from the selective culture media were C.albicans (45 plates), C.glabrata (2 plates), C.tropicalis (1 plates) and C. albicans+glabrata(12 plates). The mean of CMA titers for oral Candidasis was 2.48 U/mL before treatment, and that for healthy individuals was 0.18±0.38 U/mL ; this deference was highly significant (p<0.001). With a cutoff value of 0.6 U/mL, sensitivity of the present CMA assay was 88.5% and specificity was 100.0%. CMA titers decreased after the antifungal therapy (p<0.001). The positive correlation was identified between symptoms in the oral cavity and CMA titer. Conclusion : These findings suggest that high-sensitivity detection of the Candida mannan antigen (CMA) in saliva is useful for assisting diagnosis and evaluation ofcurative effect on treatment of oral Candidasis. Less