Does general anesthesia really control a stress into the operation? -From observation by two autonomic nerves monitors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UDA Akio  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30277470)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGeneral anesthesia medicine / frequency analysis / autonomic nervous system / 自律神経系 / 全身麻酔 / 術中ストレス / Tarawa / Win^<【○!R】> / Fluclet^<【○!R】>
Research Abstract
The stability of autonomic nervous system(ANS) is in one of the elements which need general anesthesia. On the one hand, there are a series of flows called premedication, anesthesia introduction (intubation), anesthesia maintenance, muscle relaxation reverse (awakening and extubation). The medicine used for every stage of the had contributed to the stabilization of a patients ANS how much, or it evaluated using of the ANS monitor.
1.Influence of premedication
Midazolam or hidoroxyzine of premedication could not control the stimulus of nasal treatment. Thereafter nasal treatment should do after anesthesia introduction.
2.Influence of introduction medicine and anesthesia maintenance medicine
Control of ANS was observed with all anesthesia introduction medicines used this time. With sevoflurane and isofluran of volatile anesthetic drug and propofol of intravenous anesthetic, it was remarkable and with thiopental it is the weak tendency. The anesthesia introduction medicine could not hold down the stimulus to the sympathetic nervous system(SNS) by the intubation. But, with fentanyl when introducing is used, stimulating parasympathetic nerve system (PSNP), it showed the tendency where ANS balance of the whole is maintained, fentanyl at the time of anesthesia introduction was useful. Sevoflurane and isofluran have the control effect of sufficient ANS during the operation and the degree was relying on density. With nitrous oxide the analgesic action of 0.66MAC has contributed to the stability of ANS. In addition, the additive effect in MAC of the volatile narcotic was able to observed.
3.Reverse
By atoropine sulfate medication, continuation of reduction of high frequency component (PSNP) and a transient rise of a low frequency component/high frequency component (balance of ANS) were accepted. Reduction in cardiac beats rate was accepted with all cases by edrophonium and neostigmine. And the edrophonium appeared at an early stage from neostigmine.