The cross talking of the gene and regeneration in regeneration of periodontal tissue - main role of CBFA-1 -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30059555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGE Toshihiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
OIDA Shinichiro  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
KAMOGAWA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80059857)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCBFA-1 / CDF / BMP / root formation / odontoblast / Hertwig上皮鞘 / GDF / Runz2
Research Abstract
Deficiency of Core binding factor A-1(CBFA-1) causes cleidocranial disostosis and play important role differentiation of the osteoblasts precursor cells to the osteoblast. CBFA-1 is expressed in many tissues and controls differentiation and growth of cells. Expression of CBFA-1 mRNA is regulated by the expression of BMP.
In the present study, cross talking of BMP and CBFA-1 mRNA were studied by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry.
Under sodium pentobarbital anesthesia, Wistar rats (40 g) were perfused via the left ventricles with 4% paraformaldehyde solution diluted in 0.025 M phosphatebuffer (pH 7.4). The embryos were demineralized with 0.1M EDTA (pH 7.4), and after dehydration in ethanol tissue, they were embedded in paraffin and then cut longitudinally into 5 μm thick slices along the long axis of incisors.
These animal experiments were approved by the Institutional Ethical Committee for Animal Experiments and properly carried out under the control of the Guidelines for Animal Experimentation in Nihon University School of Dentistry.
During the development of oralmaxillo-facial region, expression of BMP was appeared in preosteoblasts of the region of the bone and tooth formation. Expression of CBFA-1 mRNA was detected slightly later stage than those of BMP mRNA. CBFA-1 mRNA was expressed in the osteoblasts and osteocytes. GDF was strongly expressed in the cementoblasts.
During root formation, BMP mRNA was expressed in the cells of epithelial root sheath of Hertwig (ERSH). On the other hand, CBFA-1 mRNA was expressed in the dental palilla cells and preodontoblasts facing the ERSH.
Expression of BMP stimulates transcription level of CBFA-1 mRNA. Therefore, the expression of BMP from the ERSH induce the expression of CBFA-1 of n the dental palilla cells and preodontoblasts facing the ERSH. The cross talking of BMP and CBF-1 regulate the differentiation of the cells forming root formation and bone.