Evaluation of immunoffector cells in combination gene therapy of IL-18 and IL-12
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Mashiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate, 歯学部, 講師 (40157615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Kazuo  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate, 助教授 (00120452)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene therapy / oral cancer / MIP-1α / IL-18 / ICE / IL-12 / nu / nu mouse / adenovirus vector / genetherapy / IL12 / PAM212 / macrophage / Killer Tcell / 口腔癌遺伝子治療 / 扁平上皮癌 / マウス
Research Abstract
To investigate a possible immuno-genetherapyfororalcancer, weperformedchemokineandcytokinegene transfection to human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. Anti-tumor effects studied by the gene-modified tumor cells transplant the nu/nu mice. 1) MIP-1α gene ligated into plasmidexpression vector and transfected with lipofection methodintoHSC-2,-3and-4-fortestingtrasfectionefficiency. Of numerous gene-transfected clones, HSC-3/MIP-1α-C7 was selected and transfected to nu/nu mice. The result indicated that activation of effecter cells and tumorigenecity wereidentifiedinthose gene modified oral cancer transplanted mice. 2) Second immno-genetherapyperformedusingIL-18gene ligated adenovirusvector. IL-18isstrongactivatortoNK, macrophagesandCTLs. IL-18genemodifiedHSCcellswere transplanted to nu/nu mice, which demonstrated reduction of tumor volume compared with control tumor transplantation. But the tumor did not completely regressed from the inoculation site. An augmented antitumor effectwasobtainedbyrecombinantIL-12injectiontotheIL-18genetransfectiontumor bearing mice. Above result indicated that chemokines and cytokine gene therapy excites the innate immunity and possessed strong antitumor effect. The result gives also credit for further tumor vaccination of oral cancer.