| Project/Area Number |
15592151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshiaki Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (00250465)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Jyunnichiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90151232)
OKAMOTO Toru Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Assistant professor, 病院・助手 (30301914)
KUSAKABE Toyohisa Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Assistant professor, 病院・助手 (80322824)
KAJII Takashi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60322822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Platelet-Rich Plasma / Atelocollagen / Titanium mesh / periostium culture / Cleft lip / alveolus and palate / implantation / 骨移植 / PRP |
| Research Abstract |
At first we investigated about the new bone formation to the cleft area for the patient with cleft lip and alveolus using orthodontic tooth movement without the secondary bone grafting. The new bone was not formed enough by the orthodontic tooth movement only. The purpose of this study was to investigate a new bone formation without any donor. A 3mm diameter hole was made on the femur of the mice. Then Platelet-Rich Plasma transplantation method was applied to them. The tereplag^<TM>, which was a kind of atelocollagen, was placed to this hole after soaking isolated Platelet-Rich Plasma. The new bone formation was observed in it. Then cultured periostium was placed on another hole without any transplantation, the new bone formation was not enough yet. To confirm the clinical effectiveness of the titanium mesh and the atelocollagen, The atelocollagen (Teleplag^<TM>) for the space making and the titanium mesh (M-TAM^<TM>) for the space retention were placed over the alveolar bone after making some holes on the bone. At the time of the procedure of the implantation after 6 month later, the atelocollagen was completely resorped and the alveolar bone, which was newly formed, was observed.