Dynamic analysis of facial movement change following surgery in facial deformity and its association with morphological and functional changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Nobuyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Maxillofacial Orthognathics, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10134735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Maxillofacial Orthognathics, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30221857)
KWAMOTO Tatsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Maxillofacial Orthognathics, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50323704)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThree-dimensional analysis of facial movement / Facial deformity / Orthognathic surgery / Morphological change and functional change / 顔面運動の三次元解析システム / 顎矯正手術 / 顔面運動変化の動的解析 / 骨切り術
Research Abstract
1.Development of three dimensional analyzing system of the facial movement
Three-dimensional analyzing system of the facial movement using a video-based tracking system characterized by simultaneous recording oral muscles activity and phonation was newly developed. Three-dimensional coordinate established at the canthal region enabled not only the measurement of the lip motion non-affected by the head motion, but also the intra-and inter-individual comparison. Measurement reliability in this system was less than 0.6 mm in the X-, Y-, and Z-axis, suggesting the reflection of the mechanical accuracy.
2.Association of the facial movement and function in facial deformity
Lip movements in phonation of /a/ were analyzed in 15 normal adult subjects for the control group and average standardized locus pattern in bilateral commissural points and center point of the lower lip was computed respectively. In comparison with this average standardized locus pattern in the control group, a significant de … More viation of the lip movement was found in the affected commissural point and center point of the lower lip movement in a pre-operative patient with facial asymmetry and mandibular protrusion. No significant differences were found in the oral muscle activity and phonation of /a/ between control group and the pre-operative patient with facial asymmetry.
3.Facial movement change following orthognathic surgery in facial deformity
Pre-and post-operative lip movements in phonation of /a/ were analyzed in two patients with facial asymmetry and mandibular protrusion. In comparison with the control group, a significant deviation of the lip movement found in the affected commissural point and center point of the lower lip was improved in both patients following surgery. However, amount of pre-operative deviation as well as that of improvement, was different in two cases. Significant differences found in the pre-operative hard and soft tissue analysis between two cases suggested association of lip movement and craniofacial morphology. Less