| Project/Area Number |
15592156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HISANO Masataka Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80282763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMA Kunimichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014200)
MURAMOTO Takeshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30345300)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | jaw movement during mastication / bionics / texture of bolus / occlusal condition / control of reflex / 咬合状 |
| Research Abstract |
When we accomplished this study, in 2003, we measured the characteristics of various food which varied during mastication, and determined as material data. In addition, we measured the masticatry jaw movement. As a result of these, it is suggested that the masticatory jaw movement that it was influenced from mechanical stimulation to a periodontal mechanoreceptor and a muscle spindle in order to be controlled to destroy bolus efficiently. Furthermore, we established a method to simulate by the three dimensions limited element analysis that was a kind of calculation dynamics technique with a computer to develop it as bionics. Surface morphology and positional relationship of upper a d lower teeth were measured by using a non-contact-type surface morphology measurement system and made the three dimensions limited element model on the basis of the data from the morphology measurement, characteristics of the bolus, jaw movement. By this, it was able to reveal the relationship between the behavior of bolus in mouth and the stress to teeth and periodontal ligament and mandible. In 2004, this method applied to normal occlusion and malocclusion and examined the relationship between characteristics of bolus and the masticatry jaw movement. By this, it was able to reveal the chewing functional disorder by malocclusion.