| Project/Area Number |
15592158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yoshiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20292980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMA Kunimichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014200)
WARITA Hiroyuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30262207)
HISANO Masataka Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80282763)
MURAMOTO Takeshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30345300)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | supernumerary tooth / congenital missing / anomaly in tooth number / environmental factors / mechanical stress / 遺伝子 / 罹患同胞対連鎖解析 / 歯の移動 / 歯根吸収 / 開咬 / 咬合機能低下 / 咬合接触 / ミニインプラント |
| Research Abstract |
For affected sib-pair analysis and SNPs related analysis, we selected and diagnosed patients with anomaly in tooth number such as supernumerary tooth or congenital missing, especially affected sib-pair, their consanguinities and normal control people. Affected sib-pair analysis was performed by gene typing concerned with chromosomes using samples of patients bloods and a fluorescence-labeled gene marker kit. But we could not identify the disease-susceptibility genes related to congenital missing or supernumerary tooth. Then we adopted the mechanical stress one of which environmental factors contrasted to hereditary factors. In order to clarify the biological response to the mechanical stimuli, we investigated using the molecular biological analysis in vivo and in vitro. When the occlusal stimuli were reduced in rats, the expression of IL-1 mRNA was increased in their hypofunctional periodontium using semi-quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Furthermore, the expression of IL-1 mRNA was increased after the mechanical stimuli were adopted to their molars. Mechanical tensional stress of low magnitude to the bovine periodontal ligament cells on the flexible bottomed culture plate induced the increase of both type I collagen and decorin mRNA expression without changing alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity in periodontal ligament cells. Mechanical tensional stress of low magnitude to the stromal cell line (ST2) induced the increase of Cbfa1/Runx2 mRNA expression and ALP activity without changing type I collagen mRNA expression. These results suggest the possibility that environmental factors such as mechanical stimuli might induce anomaly in tooth number.