Establishment of the periodontal ligament regeneration with mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Kotaro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20322240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Koubun  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00335663)
TANNE Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30159032)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMSC / PDL / Regeneration / Hyaluronan / Hyaluronidase / RGD-CAP / 歯根膜 / 歯根膜細胞
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of growth factors on the proliferation and differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC). We successfully cultured MSC derived from bone marrow of rabbit on type I collagen gel. The inhibition of differentiation and enhancement of proliferation of MSC was observed by addition of bFGF. Furthermore, it was suggested that MSC differentiate to chondrtocytes by addition of TGF-beta.
Hyaluronan has a crucial roles in synthesis of extra cellular matrix of cartilage. We clarified that the hyaluronan metabolism during the chondrocyte differentiation is modulated by hyaluronan synthase (HAS2, 3) and hyaluronidase (HAYL 1, 2). These enzymes closely contributed to the hypestrophy of chondrocytes (Suzuki A., et al. Biochim Biophys Acta., 1743(1-2), 2005). (Tanimoto K., et al. Cell Tissue Res. 318(2), 2005). Furthermore, the digestion of hyaluronan around PDL caused the inhibition of proliferation and enhancement of collagen synthesis in PDL.
We also examined the effects of extra cellular matrix molecules on the proliferation and differentiation of periodontal ligament cells (PDL). RGD-CAP protein was over-expressed by cDNA ligated vectors. The siRNA was used for suppression of RGD-CAP protein synthesis on PDL. Finally, it was clarified that activity of calcification in PDL is inhibited by addition of RGD-CAP (Doi T., et al., Arch Oral Biol., 48(8), 2003).