The establishment of caries risk diagnosis by the pH monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  Meikai University, Pediatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60113049)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordspH / saliva / caries risk / sight specificity / saliva flow rate / salivary clearance / 再石灰化 / 硫酸アトロピン / 唾液クリアランスの部位特異性 / プラーク / 唾液分泌速度 / 唾液pH / 口腔環境 / 口腔内部位特異性
Research Abstract
The following was studied in this fiscal year. The pH of 3 positions in the oral cavity is monitored simultaneously, by the change of the salivary flow rate, and also examined the effect of saliva on the change of pH. Flow velocity, pH, personal change of buffer capacity of the saliva are examined and after the plaque deposits, the aspect of the recovery after pH decrease by sugar solution is monitored.
After the calibration, the pH of LALi for all examinees hardly changed from that of the adjustment liquid (pH:6.86) until rinsing by the acid solution, while the pH of the UPB and UAB regions was lowered to around 6.2. After rinsing the mouth with the acid beverage, the pH dropped to 3.3, and it gradually recovered. At the LALi region, the mean time of recovery to the original pH was 92.2 ± 89.1 seconds but the pHs at the UPB and UAB regions recovered to the original pH very slowly and at 30 minutes after rinsing, the mean pHs of UPB and UAB were 5.1 ± 0.3 and 4.7 ± 0.3, respectively. Both were significantly different (p<0.001) from the pH at the LALi sites.
The individual range of salivary flow rate, pH and the buffer capacity varied considerably relative to the overall range. The variation of the calcium and phosphate concentration in stimulated saliva was smaller than those in unstimulated saliva There was the positive correlation between salivary flow rate and buffer capacity in total adult samples (p<0.05).
In the experiment which examines the recovery of pH after pH decrease by the sugar solution, it was difficult that the plaque is made to deposit on the sensor, and the improvement of the experimental method seemed to be the necessity.