超音波による骨密度計測値を用いた10歳代から80歳代までの骨年齢表示
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Etsuko  Tokyo Dental College, Dept of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50147253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Sumie  Tokyo Dental College, Dept of Dentistry, Visiting Professor, 歯学部, 客員教授 (40085840)
YAMAGUCHI Hideharu  Tokyo Dental College, Dept of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20085806)
NOMURA Mayumi  Tokyo Dental College, Dept of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40218368)
INOUE Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, Dept of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
原崎 守弘  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (30085807)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBUA / Ultrasonic wave / Mandibular Bone / Implant anchorage / Growth / Anti-aging / アンチエイジング / デンタルインプラント / 小児 / 高齢者 / 加齢 / 若年者 / 8020達成者 / 歯科治療 / インプラント / 下顎骨頭変形 / 下顎頭変形
Research Abstract
1.Unlike other bone density measuring methods, the bone mass measurement by an ultrasonic wave does not have contamination, and since it can be used repeatedly safely, it is spreading widely. The ultrasonic bone density measuring device (Cuba Clinical, McCue Inc.England) displays the bone density of left calcaneus by ultrasonic attenuation speed Broadband Ultrasonic Attenuation (BUA,dB/MHz). We evaluated the BUA over 2000 persons in all from 5 years old to 90 years-old. As compared with the standard value by which the measurement result is included in this equipment, a little low tendency was already seen, Since the measurement value aged 20 and below and aged 80 and over was not incorporated, it summarizes all the measurement results from 5 years old to 95 years old in order of age, it rewrote a display screen as a "Tokyo Dental College version", and uses a new screen now 2.The measuring device for jawbones, both X-rays and an ultrasonic wave are not developed now, but this is because BUA needs to be a bone of a cylinder type. It does not realize, while the insertion type in the mouth, a reflected type, etc. are devised. 3.It is thought that the value of BUA has been directly concerned with anti-aging. The data is set in and it is referred to as EBM, the research will be continued.