Research on the elucidation of a mouth disease mechanism and prevention in youth eating disorders patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Noriko  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30148019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasushi  Shonan Junior College, Dental Hygiene, Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (20139562)
ODA Hiroo  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Medicine, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10160871)
NAGATANI Tohru  Shonan Junior College, Dental Hygiene, Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (00180498)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEating disorders / Mental disorder / Mouth disease / Dry mouth / Bad breath / Diet / 心理テスト / 青少年期 / 齲蝕 / 歯周疾患 / 口腔乾燥症 / 口腔疾患予防
Research Abstract
In 2003〜2004, the survey of eating disorders and the relation of intraoral symptoms were performed. Consequently, the investigation group had low average weight as compared with the control group, and had experiences of abnormal eating habit, reduction of the saliva outflows, a feeling of mouth dryness, a taste abnormality, bad breath, etc. In order to investigate the feature of this disease, an oral disease and mouth condition also including an alcoholism patient were investigated.
From 2004, investigation about the present weight, height, BMI and the ideal weight was conducted in the junior college students who were an eating disorder potentially. BMI 19.8 was normal. However, BMI which junior college students make an ideal was 18. This value showed low weight. That is, the young schoolgirl showed that it might become an eating disorder patient.
In 2005, it inquired about the objective measuring method of bad breath. and the usefulness of a simple type measuring method was examined.
The results are as follows.
It became clear that existence of reduction of the amount of saliva outflows, a mouth dryness state, and bad breath was the prodrome of eating disorders.
It has been suggested that oral symptoms as somatic symptoms of patients with eating disorders provide important information for the detection of eating disorders. Thus, it is presumed that dentist should assume a heavy responsibility for the prevention and early detection of eating disorders.
However, in order to raise accuracy further and to discover an omen at an early stage, combined use of psychology inspection etc. is indispensable. And it became clear that the improvement in accuracy of a measuring method was required.