| Project/Area Number |
15592178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Kohachiro Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70014206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Yoshinobu Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
KAWASAKI Kenzo Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50064374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Developmental tooth defect / Amelogenesis imperfecta / Mechanism / Micro-CT / SEM / EPMA elements analysis / DNA analysis / QTL analysis / 歯牙形成不全症 / Amelogenesis imperfecta / Amelogenesis Imperfecta / ヒト乳歯 / エナメル質形成過程 / DNA抽出 / dentinogenesis Imperfecta / 先天性表皮水疱症 / 遺伝子検索 / 超微細構造 / 歯質の性状 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate morphologically and genetically the hereditary developmental defect of tooth. This study consisted of following two sections ; 1.Crown anomaly : Enamel formation and genomic DNA analysis in a case of amelogenesis imperfecta (AI). 2.Root anomaly : Evaluation of mouse gutter shaped roots as a quantitative trait using micro-CT. The results obtained were as follows : 1.The case examined was suspected an X-linked hypoplastic AI by clinical examinations, radiographic assessment and pedigree survey and ensured by DNA analysis. 2.The vertical bands of normal enamel and hypoplastic enamel were observed by micro-CT image in this female. 3.The enamel prisms in the defective enamel area were not observed by a light micrograph, but the lamellar structure was observed by SEM image. 4.The lamellar structure area revealed low calcification by BEI. 5.In elements analysis by EPMA in defective area, Ca and P were detected in low level, but Mg in high level. 6.In genomic DNA analysis, the AMELX variations were found in exon3 and exon6, including introns. 7.The mouse root formation was completed at 35 days after birth by observing continuous micro-CT images. 8.A new method was established to evaluate the dental fusion rate (DRFR) as a quantitative trait using micro-CT. 9.QTL analysis by the DRFR and the gene marker on Strain distribution pattern suggested chromosome 11, as a candidate chromosome causing mouse gutter shaped roots.