Mechanical stress-generated expression of MMPs in human PDL cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Setsuko  Matsumoto Dental University, Dept. of Orthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80271378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yoshihisa  Matsumoto Dental University, Dept.of Orthodontics, Research fallow, 歯学部, 助手 (70340057)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPDL / mechanical stress / IL-1β / MMP-1 / RT-PCR / orthodontic tooth movement / 反復性伸展刺激 / collagen type-I
Research Abstract
Human PDL fibroblasts were subjected to mechanical stretching and compressive stress for periods ranging from 0-24h, by employing the simple system of the flexible bottom culture dishes and acrylic resin tube. The effects of continues compressive stress on IL-lβ, MMP-1 and collagen type-I mRNA expressions were investigated by RT-PCR analysis. The bands for MMP-1 and collagen type-I and β-actin mRNA were visible but very weak. The band for IL-1β mRNA was not detected. The effects of continues stretched stress were detected. MMP-1 showed the steady state level during the experiment period as same as β-actin. Collagen type-I mRNA was found to be decreased after 2 hours and became almost equal to the control after 24 hours. Continuous stretched tension is a useful form of mechanical stress to simulate PDL fibroblast functioning under normal metabolism, but the amount of force applied might not be suitable for detecting the expression of cytokines related to bone remodeling during orthodont … More ic treatment. Mechanical stress through compression stimuli may cause excess stress on PDL fibroblasts and this type of stimulus is therefore not suitable as a clinical orthodontic force simulating normal conditions of PDL in vitro.
Fibroblasts were subjected to mechanical stretching for periods ranging from 0-24hr.
The effects of intermittent stretching force on IL-1β, MMP-1 and MMP-2 mRNA expressions were investigated by real time PCR analysis.IL-1β mRNA expression was not detected on 0-4h, but was detected after 6hr and keep the expression until 24hr. MMP-1 mRNA expression was not detected under control condition and investigated on 2-24hr. MMP-2 mRNA indicated steady-state expression during the experimental period. Intermittent stretching force demonstrated nonsignificant trend toward inducing the detectable IL-1β released.
Intermittent tension force induced IL-1β mRNA expression but synthesis. This mechanical force also stimuli MMP-1 mRNA expression but not MMP-2 mRNA. MMP-1 mRNA expression was not induced by IL-1β, and it may be affected by intermittent mechanical force alone or other cytokines which were induced synthesis by mechanical forces. This point will be investigated in detail. Less