The development and clinical application of osteoinductive bio-absorbable subperiosteum implant for orthodontic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shigemi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60142577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takamasa  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70221249)
MIYAZAWA Ken  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60301636)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOrthodontic Treatment / Anchorage / Poly Lactic acid / Bioabsobable polymer / Implant / Sputtering / Titanium plate / Clinical application / 矯正治療用固定源 / 骨膜下インプラント / 生体材料 / 骨形成因子 / 吸収性生体材料
Research Abstract
In orthodontic treatment, the securing of an anchor is one of the most important factors that must be taken into consideration in terms of developing a treatment plan and proceeding with that treatment. The clinical usefulness of orthodontic implants has now been widely accepted because they are not dependent on the degree of patient cooperation. However, the invasion of soft tissue and bone cannot be avoided, and it is necessary for orthodontic implants to be removed after treatment. In addition, since implants have become smaller, problems have arisen, such as the breakage of implants inside bone. Therefore, we have chosen to focus on the use of a bioabsorbable material for use as orthodontic implants.
Study 1 : The purpose of this study was to investigate the possibility of using bioabsorbable implants as orthodontic anchorage. All implants used in this study were made from poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA ; molecular weight : 200,000), a bioabsorbable bone-bonding material. The implants wer … More e placed in the mandibles of beagle dogs. After implantation, traction was immediately applied to the third premolars (P3s) using the implants as anchorage. After the completion of each study period (3 and 6months) following installation, a tensile test, histological examination, and molecular weight measurement were performed. Therefore the authors reported a utility as anchorage for orthodontic treatment of bioabsorbable material using a lower jaw of a dog. However, the initial intensity was 14.75kgf but the mean breaking strength of the 6 month-groups in which continuous orthodontic force was applied was 3.47 kgf while that of the 6 month-groups in which no continuous orthodontic force was applied was 1.98 kgf.
Study 2 : The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of coating by sputtering on the surface of implant for an extreme control.
The results obtained were as follows : 1.Tensile strength of absorbable implant material compared it in the control group which was not coated, and the rate of decline of a group coated by sputtering showed a significantly low value. 2.Molecular weight of absorbable implant material compared it in the control group which was not coated, and the molecular weight of a group coated by sputtering showed a significantly high value. As for the coating by sputtering to implant, the likelihood that was useful for an intensity control of bioabsorbable implant was suggested.
In these studies, we conducted in vivo evaluations and examinations of whether or not it is possible to apply implants made of polylactic acid for use as anchorage for orthodontic treatment. Less