Project/Area Number |
15592184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Satsuki Dental Hospital of Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Dept.of Periodontology, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70134715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Kazuyuki Graduate School, Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Dept.of Hard Tissue Engineering, Assistant, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90218298)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | periodontal disease / Type 2 diabetes mellitus / Obesity / periodontal therapy / HbA1c / TNF-α / IL-6 / CRP / 非外科的歯周治療 / 炎症のメディエーター / 高感度CRP / 血清IgG抗体価 / 歯周疾患の進行状態 / 2型糖尿病患者 |
Research Abstract |
(2002) Correlation with obesity, Type 2 diabetes mellitus and periodontal diseases was researched. BMI and HDL of Type 2 diabetic subjects and non-diabetic subjects were correlated inversely and signs of periodontal disease was appeared markedly in over 22kg/m^2 of BMI and under 60mg/dl of HDL of the subjects. The results of the study showed obesity was correlated in Type 2 diabetes mellitus and periodontal disease. (2003) Correlation with status of obesity and periodontal disease of Type 2 diabetic subjects received periodontal therapy in Dept. of Periodobtology, Hospital of Tokyo Med. and Dent. Univ. Metabolic control of Type 2 diabetic subjects was good and status of obesity was similar to the non-diabetic subjects near BMI 22kg/m^2. Status of periodontal disease was also similar to both the two groups. The results indicated that progress of periodontal disease of Type 2 diabetic subjects well controlled metabolically was similar to non-diabetic subjects. (2004) Change of inflammatory
… More
mediators of Type 2 diabetic subjects received periodontal therapy were estimated. Concentration of serum CRP and IL-6 were higher in Type 2 diabetic subjects than non-diabetic subjects. Production of the antibody of four periodontopathic bacteria was similar with both the two groups, the date indicated response to production of antibody of both group was the same. Serum concentration of CRP and IL-6 inducing production of CRP in lever cells were decreased by conventional periodontal therapy, though concentration of serum TNF-α did not change by conventional periodontal therapy. The result was supported with the reduction of inflammatory periodontal tissue in diabetic subjects by the clinical and microbiological effect of conventional periodontal therapy as in non-diabetic subjects. (2005) Effect of periodontal surgery was evaluated. In the case study, periodontal surgery, flap operation in all quadrants of mouth, was effective to improve periodontal inflammatory tissue of the Type 2 diabetic subject and non-diabetic subject. Concentration of serum CRP and IL-6 decreased in the Type 2 diabetic subject. Concentration of serum TNF-α of Type 2 diabetic subject was lower than non-diabetic subject on baseline and it did not change after periodontal surgery. It was suggested that improvement of metabolic control in the Type 2 diabetic subject resulted from weight control and reduction of periodontal inflammation contribute to improve metabolic control with suppression of TNF-αproduction in inflammatory cells. Less