Investigation of stress response system mediated by HPA-axis in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Prof., 病院, 講師 (50240338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10224750)
HINO Takamune  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20274102)
NAKAMURA Sigeo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00325200)
HASEGAWA Naohiko  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (10346512)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstress / HPA-axis / periodontal tissue / ストレス反応系 / HPA axis
Research Abstract
Hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal-axis (HPA-axis) is the main response system for physiological stress. The last productive material of this system is cortisol. It has been reported that cortisol is in saliva and gingival crevicular fluid. And recently, it has been demonstrated that mRNA for HPA-axis components and protein in various peripheral tissues. In this study, we investigated whether there is HPA-axis like system in periodontal tissue or not.
(1)mRNA for Corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH), CRH receptor 1 (CRHR1), Proopiomelanocortin (POMC), Prohormone convertase-1 (PC-1), Adrenocorticotropic hormone receptor (ACTHR) and CYP11A1 were demonstrated in culture cells from human periodontal tissue.
(2)CRH and ACTH were produced by cultured human gingival fibroblasts and keratinocytes.
(3)CRH and ACTH were observed immunohistocemically in periodontal tissue. Positive reaction in tissue from periodontal patients were stronger than from healthy volunteers.
These results suggest that there is stress response system at the site of periodontal tissue and this system may work in the periodontitis locally