Project/Area Number |
15592193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Takashi Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40253900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MACHIGASHIRA Miho Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80253897)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Osteoblasts / PRP / Thrombomodulin / Bone formation / Transplantation / 多血小板血漿 / 異所性骨形成 / 分化 / 骨形成能 / オステオカルシン / 成長因子 |
Research Abstract |
Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) has been shown to enhance the maturation of bone grafts following local application, and to have biological effects on osteoblasts in vitro. However, PRP is not applied by itself clinically due its poor benefits in large bone defects. The present study was undertaken to develop a clinical alternative to autologous bone, by investigating the application of PRP in combination with osteoblastic cells and evaluating its effects after transplantation. PRP and platelet-poor plasma (PPP) were prepared from blood obtained from ddY mice by two centrifugation steps. MC3T3-E1 cells were labeled with fluorescent carbocyanine just before transplantation. The combination of labeled cells and PRP gel was subcutaneously transplanted into the back of SCID mice, and the transplants were evaluated radiographically and immunohistologically after 4 weeks. The effects of PRP were assessed by alkaline phosphatase (ALP) staining and von Kossa staining and the expressions of bone-related markers were analyzed by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction before transplantation. Before transplantation, PRP enhanced the expressions of Osterix and bone sialoprotein mRNAs compared with PPP. Furthermore, PRP elevated ALP activity and induced the formation of mineralized nodules. After transplantation, the combination of labeled cells and PRP gel formed mineralized tissue and the transplanted cells visualized in the tissue using fluorescence microscopy expressed osteocalcin and type I collagen. And Phosphorylation of focal adhesion molecule (FAK) was recognized in osteoblasts with PRP application. These results suggest that application of a PRP/osteoblasts complex has beneficial effects for transplanting engineered cells into bone defects through the promotion of osteoblastic differentiation.