Is it possible to prevent cerebral apoplexy by periodontal therapy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SONOKI Kazuo  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50316155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yutaka  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
YOKOTA Makoto  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40107298)
NAITO Toru  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10244782)
MURAOKA Kousuke  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80382422)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / cerebral apoplexy / atherosclerosis / carotid artery ultrasonography / brain MRI / 頚動脈エコー検査
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship between the periodontal disease and cerebral apoplexy by a prospective intervention examination, we did periodontal disease evaluation and carotid artery ultrasonography, brain MRI, fasting blood examination, and history taking, and then started a periodontal therapy in 2003.
In 2004 and 2005, we performed all these examinations as a reevaluation after a periodontal therapy again. From 2003 to 2004, total 16 patients were enrolled, and then four patients dropped out. We analyzed 12 patients' data of 3 points from 2003 to 2005 by Friedman test.
The number of the survival teeth decreased from 21.7 to 20.2 significantly. After one year, number of sites where the pocket depth (PD) was more than 6mm or 4mm, bleeding on probing (BOP), decreased significantly, and were preserved afterwards.
In fasting blood examination, white blood cell count decreased, Hb increased, and-γGTP improved. Maximal intima-media thickness (IMT) of right common carotid artery measured by ultrasonography, were related with number of sites of PD≧4mm, white blood cell count, red blood cell count, Hb, fasting blood glucose and HbA1c by single regression analysis. By multiple regression analysis of these factors, only HbA1c remained. In brain MRI, five people already accepted an atherosclerotic change at 2003, but one of them improved it one year later and did not change afterwards (improvement group). Four remainders were constant for two years (constant group). An atherosclerotic change appeared to two patients newly one year later and did not change afterwards (aggravation group). Since periodontal therapy was effective in both of improvement group and aggravation group, there seems to be not any relation between a change of brain MRI and periodontal therapy.
As a result, we were not able to find the apparent influence of a periodontal therapy on a change of cerebral examinations.