Studies on mechanisms of controlling the extracellular matrix molecules in periodontal tissue regeneration and dental ankylosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IRIE Kazuharu  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70223352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 敦賀 英知  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30295901)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsperiostin / dental transplantation / extracellular matrix / periodontal ligament / alveolar bone / tissue regeneration / calcification / enamel matrix protein / 歯の移殖 / 細胞外気質
Research Abstract
I.Effect of cryopreservation on tooth transplantation
Rat molars were cryopreserved for a night before transplantation into the back subcutaneous tissue. Then the teeth were histologically examined. Results showed that cryopreservation elongated the period of periodontal regeneration, however the process of the regeneration in cryopreserved group was similar as the control non-cryopreserved group.
II.Changes of the alveolar bone in the ovariectomized rat
The changes of three dimensional structure in alveolar bone of ovariectomized rats were examined by micro-CT. Results showed that significant bone loss in the alveolar bone that contain bone marrow, while no significant difference in the amount of alveolar bone that did not contain bone marrow, suggesting bone loss in postmenopausal osteoporosis occurs mainly at the endosteal surface in mandible.
III.Calcified matrix formation around the hydroxyapatite placed in tooth socket
The hidroxyapatite particles were placed with/without enamel matrix protein in tooth sockets and histologically examined. Results showed that the amount of newly formed bone in the socket was not different in both group. However, a thin layer of calcified matrix was observed around the hydroxyapatite placed with enamel matrix protein. Furthermore, the collagen fibers were inserted into the thin matrix layer, suggesting enamel matrix protein has potential to promote the regeneration of cementum like and periodontal ligament like structures around hydroxyapatite.