hBD gene transfection protect against bacterial infection in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KAKU Tohru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60133253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIKO Yoshihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
NAKASHIMA Keisuke  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80227785)
ARAKAWA Toshiya  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40306254)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDefensin / Transfection / Bacterial infection / Periodontitis / Apoptosis / βディフェンシン / 抗細菌性蛋白 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 抗細菌性タンパク
Research Abstract
The human beta defensins (hBDs), a group of antimicrobial peptides, produced by oral epithelial cells contribute to a defensive mechanism for bacterial infection. The expression level of hBDs in KB cell derived from carcinoma is much lower than that in cells derived from normal oral epithelium. We have previously shown apoptotic cell death in KB cells induced by Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitance (Aa) involved in progressive periodontal disease. Increased expression of hBD-2 by transfection of their genes inhibited the apoptotic cell death. The results suggest that increased expression of hBDs make them resistant bacterial infection. This data may provide a possibility of preventative gene therapy for periodontal disease. In vivo data is required for a proof the possibility. In the present study, we examined whether increased expression hBDs make them resistance Aa infection in vivo. The hBD genes were transfected with Adeno virus into tumor tissues formed by KB cells transplanted in nude mice. The infection rate was evaluated by size of tumor mass and number of abscess formation. Increased expression of hBDs in the tumors at both mRNA and protein levels. The infection rate in the gene transfection was a significantly lower than that in non-gene transfection. The results indicate that hBD gene transfection may be useful for prevention of bacterial infection.